What This Is

This is my Automated Towing Tailgate for the Cross RC EMO X3.

I thought towing needed to be a bit more hands-free. Hard to mess with your friends when you have to get down there and move the hook by hand.

This lets you reverse up to their truck, lower the tail gate, reverse a shade more, raise the gate, then drive off with their car. The perfect crime!

You’ll need a few screws and a rubber band. That’s really it!

What’s It Cost?

Nothing! I’m giving this away. Print it yourself, build it, enjoy it.

All I ask in return is that you consider signing up to my email list (bottom of page). I won’t spam you. It’s basically a way for me to let you know when I release something cool that you’ll probably be interested in. If you like my YT channel and/or the files on these pages, it’ll probably be right up your alley.

Don’t worry, it’ll only be sporadic and I’ll safeguard your email address. I’m very pro privacy and will not abuse your trust. Thank you!

What You Get

You get two files in this download:

  1. RC-TNT CRC EmoX3 Tailgate.stl;
  2. Read Me.txt

How To Use

Here’s how to print them:

I printed in PETG, though PLA+ and other load-bearing filaments should be fine. I’d suggest these settings:

– 0.4mm nozzle
– 0.24mm layer size (I used 0.3mm with my 0.6mm nozzle)
– 4 to 6 wall width (or wall or shell layers)
– 60% infill, cubic (25% minimum)
– Support on, manual (tree) painted just a little around the holes in the shackle brackets. You could use automatic supports, but your cleanup will be way harder. Manual, minimal painted areas are easier.

¬†You’re looking for strength. The Cross RC EMO X3 is a bigger truck, and if you’re going to be towing other large-ish models with it, this piece will be working hard! Go for more walls, more infill, more top/bottom layers, larger print resolution. Detail isn’t needed here. We want strength!

Cross RC EMO X3 tape the rubber band
poke band through
screw band in place

Assembly

  1. Print the thing.
  2. Bolt it on to the truck by inserting the tray over the D-shackles and passing a bolt through on each side. I used a pair of socket-head M4 8mm bolts for this.
  3. Also bolt the rubber band through the mid-point arms using socket-head M4 16mm bolt on each side. (Length doesn’t matter too much, nor the head type. Just be sure it goes through both sides of the arm).
  4. Tape the rubber band with fabric or electrical tape to protect and strengthen it for the next step.
  5. Poke the taped band down, into the towing hitch. Secure with a 12-16mm M3 screw.
  6. Bolt the hook through the central part with a socket-head M4 18-24mm bolt. Again, head type doesn’t really matter, nor the length – just be sure it goes through both parts of the plastic.

All done. Mischief time! I mean, work time! Yeah, work.

Enjoy!

p

Terms of Use

These files are provided for your personal use and enjoyment only. Please don’t print and sell them, nor the stl files (if you see them for sale in the wild, do me a solid and let me know!)

Please also don’t upload these to any of the online 3D printable sites. I’ve chosen not to do that and would appreciate you respecting that choice, as I’ve freely shared the files with you to print here on RC-TNT.com.

Thank you and please enjoy!